LucasArts LLC

Founded:
1984
Location:
San Francisco, CA, USA
Status:
Acquired
Website:
lucasfilm.com/games (wiki)
Also known as:
LucasArts Entertainment Company (from 1993 to 2003)
Lucasfilm Games (from 1982 to 1993)
Games Group (Original name)

Company was founded in 1982 by George Lucas as Lucasfilm Games - video game development group for his film company, Lucasfilm. In 1990 the company was renamed to LucasArts.

Company's most popular games on BestOldGames.net
  1. Secret of Monkey Island, The (1990) — Developer
  2. Monkey Island 2: LeChuck's Revenge (1991) — Developer, Publisher
  3. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade: Graphic Adventure (1989) — Developer, Publisher
  4. Sam & Max Hit the Road (1993) — Developer, Publisher
  5. Full Throttle (1995) — Developer, Publisher
  6. Star Wars: X-Wing (1993) — Developer, Publisher
  7. Star Wars: TIE Fighter (1994) — Developer
  8. Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis (1992) — Developer, Publisher
  9. Star Wars: Yoda Stories (1997) — Developer, Publisher
  10. Star Wars: Dark Forces (1995) — Developer, Publisher
  11. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade: The action game (1989) — Publisher
  12. Star Wars: Jedi Knight - Dark Forces 2 (1997) — Developer, Publisher
  13. Maniac Mansion: Day of the Tentacle (1993) — Developer
  14. Star Wars: Galaxies - An Empire Divided (2003) — Publisher
  15. Night Shift (1990) — Publisher
  16. Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis: Action Game (1992) — Publisher
  17. Secret Weapons of the Luftwaffe (1991) — Developer, Publisher
  18. Loom (1990) — Developer, Publisher
  19. Ghoul Patrol (1994) — Developer
  20. Super Star Wars: Return of the Jedi (1994) — Developer, Publisher
  21. Super Star Wars (1992) — Developer
  22. Super Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back (1993) — Developer, Publisher
  23. Zombies Ate My Neighbors (1993) — Developer, Publisher
MENU

Support us

There are many ways you could help us, but what we really need right now are translators.
» Find out how you can get involved and help us

Buy me a coffee

All donations are greatly appreciated and any amount helps. Thank you very much!