Ubi Soft Entertainment

Founded:
1986
Location:
Montreuil-sous-Bois, France
Status:
Active
Website:
ubi.com (wiki)
Also known as:
Ubisoft Entertainment

Ubisoft (the acronym UBI stands for "Union des Bretons Indépendants") was founded in 1986 in Brittany, France, by Yves Guillemot and his four brothers. The company initially focused on distributing games in France and gradually opened development studios all across the globe.

Company's most popular games on BestOldGames.net
  1. Dyna Blaster (Bomberman) (1992) — Publisher
  2. Redline Racer (1998) — Publisher
  3. Mega lo Mania (1992) — Publisher
  4. First Samurai, The (1992) — Publisher
  5. B.A.T. (1990) — Publisher
  6. Great Courts (1991) — Publisher
  7. B.A.T. 2 : The Koshan Conspiracy (1992) — Publisher